Visa information for Galaxy Forum Hainan

*Please check with your country / state to obtain up-to-date, accurate Visa requirements*

As of 1 May 2018 tourists from 59 countries will be able to enter and stay in the Chinese province of Hainan without a visa for 30 days on condition that they book their tour through registered travel agencies.

https://www.travelchinaguide.com/cityguides/hainan/visa-free.htm

How to Apply for Hainan 30-Day Free Visa Access

Requirements:

 Valid passport/Travel Document valid for at least 3 months from the date of entry
 Tickets for Round-trip International Flight or Cruise Ships
 Hotel Bookings
Travel Itinerary to Hainan

Registering Yourself with a Local Travel Agency Is a Must

Independent travelers cannot apply for the Hainan 30-day free visa on their own. This needs to be done through a travel agency in China. Visitors can submit the above information to the travel agency at least 48 hours advance of arrival, and then the agency will apply for the visa-free entry on their behalf from the local Exit and Entry Administration of Hainan.

List of Tour Operators for Hainan: https://www.travelchinaguide.com/tour/operators/hainan.htm

Here are the 59 countries given visa-free access to Hainan:

6 American Countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile

2 Oceania Countries: Australia, New Zealand

25 Schengen Agreement Countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

15 Other European Countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), Albania, Belarus, Monaco

11 Asian Countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Kazakhstan, the Philippines, Indonesia, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, Qatar

 


Visa Information from Hainan Major Airports:

Before you travel please call the Hainan Exit-Entry Inspection and Quarantine Bureau to ask about Visa eligibility for your nationality. You may inquire whether you are eligible for a ‘Visa on Arrival’:

  • Haikou Meilan Airport Visa Office Number: +86-898-65751994
  • Sanya Phoenix Airport Visa Office Number: +86-898-88289566

Visa on Arrival Information:

1.  After arriving at the airport, go to the visa section to apply for the visa. (24-hour service)

2. What you need to prepare: your valid passport, one 2-inch color photo without hat or sunglasses (on-site photography service available), visa on arrival fee (cash only, Chinese yuan). You may also be asked to provide photocopies of entry and exit air tickets, and hotel bookings.

3. After receiving your visa, you can travel to any part of mainland China and stay for up to 30 days.

Citizens of the following countries can obtain a visa on arrival at a cost of about US$60 (paid for in cash, Chinese yuan) for a maximum stay of 15 days from Haikou Meilan International Airport or 30 days from Sanya Phoenix International Airport. Passengers arriving at Sanya must hold an invitation letter from a tourist agency or a local corporation, organizer or sponsor, plus a return ticket and hotel reservations. Usually takes 15-30 minutes to process when you arrive in Hainan.


Embassy of the People’s Republic of China in the United States of America:

China Embassy Information


International Air Transport Association (IATA) provides a comprehensive questionnaire to help determine visa, passport and health regulations for your travel:

IATA Information